New Dorp High School
June 2023
Public
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
28
29
Memorial Day - School Closed
Public
30
Junior Assemblies - Auditorium - Periods 1 - 8
8 AM
–
2:18 PM
Public
Tuesday Yoga - EGA/Rear - Baudanza
2:30 PM
–
3:15 PM
Public
Weight Training Club/Weight Room/Murray
2:30 PM
(Weight Room)
Public
Athletics In Motion (Student Athlete Mentoring Program)
3:45 PM
–
4:45 PM
Public
ACMA Senior Awards Night - Main Lobby
6 PM
–
8 PM
Public
31
Junior Assemblies - Auditorium - Periods 2 - 7
8:48 AM
–
1:31 PM
Public
LAW Underclassmen Awards - Cafeteria B
12 PM
–
1:30 PM
Public
Homework Support/Test Prep - ELA Math, Science, Social Studies
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Library)
Public
Muslim Club/W321/Abdelaziz
2:30 PM
–
3 PM
(W321)
Public
PM Regents Tutoring
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Public
PM School
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Public
Delta Senior Awards - Cafeteria B
4 PM
–
6 PM
Public
AFADA Senior Awards - Lobby - Nigido/Duka
6 PM
–
8:30 PM
Public
1
Regents Testing - U.S. History & Government - AM
Public
Senior Prom - The Hilton
Public
U.S. History and Government Regents/AM
Public
Cram Sessions - Algebra 1 and Living Environment
8 AM
–
2 PM
(See attached schedule.)
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
8 AM
–
2:50 PM
Public
Fab for Life Award Ceremony - Library - Morse-Cunningham
9 AM
–
12 PM
Public
PM Regents Tutoring
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Public
2
MSI Underclassmen Awards - Cafeteria B
11:57 AM
–
2:20 PM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
3
SAT Exam
7:45 AM
Public
Make Up Science Lab - S-235 - Poggioli
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
8 AM
–
5:30 PM
Public
Saturday Regents Tutoring
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
4
Regents Scoring
8 AM
–
5:30 PM
Public
New Dorp High School Football Car Show - School Parking Lot - B. Murphy
9 AM
–
2 PM
Public
5
Trip - Pronto Pizza - Romano-Levine
12:44 PM
–
1 PM
Public
Professional Development/Antinoro
2 PM
–
3:40 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Athletics In Motion (Student Athlete Mentoring Program)
3:45 PM
–
4:45 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
6
Last Day of Classes Spring Term
Public
Freshmen Advisory Carnival - Football Field, East Gym
9:30 AM
–
1 PM
Public
Delta Underclassmen Awards - S109/S111/S113
11:10 AM
–
2:30 PM
Public
Staff Freshmen Advisory Luncheon - Cafeteria B
1:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Tuesday Yoga - EGA/Rear - Baudanza
2:30 PM
–
3:15 PM
Public
Weight Training Club/Weight Room/Murray
2:30 PM
(Weight Room)
Public
Athletics In Motion (Student Athlete Mentoring Program)
3:45 PM
–
4:45 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
Forensics Senior Awards - Cafeteria A - Konopka
5 PM
–
9 PM
Public
Health Science Senior Awards - North Gym - Kane
5 PM
–
7 PM
Public
7
Finals-Period 1: 8:30-11:00am/Period 6: 11:45am-2:15pm
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.
8 AM
–
2:20 PM
Public
Local 372 Union Election - 9am-5pm: Auditorium - 5pm-9pm: Dance Gym
9 AM
–
9 PM
Public
Cram Sessions - Algebra 1 and Living Environment
2:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(See attached schedule.)
Public
Muslim Club/W321/Abdelaziz
2:30 PM
–
3 PM
(W321)
Public
PM Regents Tutoring
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
MSI Senior Awards - Lobby
5 PM
–
9 PM
Public
8
Professional Development Day - No Students in Attendance
Public
Chancellor's Conference - Cafeteria A
7:30 AM
–
12 PM
Public
SIUH Meeting - S117
7:30 AM
–
3:30 PM
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
8 AM
–
2:50 PM
Public
Math Department Luncheon and Meeting - Cafeteria B
12 PM
–
2 PM
Public
Social Studies Department Meeting - East Gym
12 PM
–
1 PM
Public
Dungeons and Dragons Club/Cafeteria B/Anastasiou
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
9
Finals-Period 2: 8:30-11:00am/Period 4: 11:45am-2:15pm
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.
8 AM
–
2:20 PM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
10
Make Up Science Lab - S-235 - Poggioli
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Saturday Regents Tutoring
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Public
11
12
Finals-Period 7: 8:30-11:00am/Period 5: 11:45am-2:15pm
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
8 AM
–
3:40 PM
Public
Professional Development/Antinoro
2 PM
–
3:40 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Cram Sessions - Algebra 1 and Living Environment
2:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(See attached schedule.)
Public
Athletics In Motion (Student Athlete Mentoring Program)
3:45 PM
–
4:45 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
13
Finals-Period 8: 8:30-11:00am/Period 3: 11:45am-2:15pm
Public
Last Day of Spring Term
Public
Marking Period Three Ends
Public
Teacher Time - 8:00 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
8 AM
–
2:50 PM
Public
Trip - Emoti-Con NYC Youth Digital Media & Technical Challenge - Vendra
8 AM
–
1 PM
Public
Hungerford Practice
12:44 PM
–
1:31 PM
Public
Cram Sessions - Algebra 1 and Living Environment
2:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(See attached schedule.)
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Tuesday Yoga - EGA/Rear - Baudanza
2:30 PM
–
3:15 PM
Public
Athletics In Motion (Student Athlete Mentoring Program)
3:45 PM
–
4:45 PM
Public
14
Regents - English Language Arts - AM
Public
Regents - Living Environment - PM
Public
Hungerford Stepping Up Ceremony - Auditorium
10:15 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Muslim Club/W321/Abdelaziz
2:30 PM
–
3 PM
(W321)
Public
15
Regents - Algebra I - PM
Public
Regents - Global History and Geography II - AM
Public
Marking Period Three Grades Due 8:00 A.M.
8 AM
Public
Hungerford Carnival - East Gym
9:30 AM
–
12 PM
Public
Dungeons and Dragons Club/Cafeteria B/Anastasiou
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Freshmen Orientation - Auditorium + TBD
6 PM
–
8 PM
Public
Freshmen Orientation - Football Field/Gyms
6 PM
–
9 PM
Public
16
Regents - Physical Setting/Chemistry - PM
Public
Regents - Physical Setting/Earth Science - AM
Public
Marking Period Four Grades Due 8:00 A.M.
8 AM
Public
Donuts for Dad - Dance Gym
9 AM
–
11 AM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
17
18
19
Juneteenth - School Closed
Public
20
Regents - Geometry - AM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
21
Regents - Algebra II - AM
Public
Senior Picnic/Yearbook Distribution - Football Field/East Gym
12 PM
–
2 PM
Public
Open Mic for Hungerford - Auditorium
12:40 PM
–
1:45 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
22
Cap and Gown Distribution
Public
Regents - Physical Setting/Physics - AM
Public
Graduation Rehearsal - Auditorium/Cafeteria A
9 AM
–
2 PM
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
Football Parents Meeting - Cafeteria A
6:30 PM
–
9 PM
Public
23
Regents Rating Day
Public
UFT Ratification - Cafeteria B
7:30 AM
–
2:30 PM
Public
McKee High School Graduation - Auditorium
10:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Public
STEP/Dance Team/Cafeteria B/Dotts
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Cafeteria B)
Public
Regents Scoring
4 PM
–
9 PM
Public
24
25
26
Graduation - 10:00 A.M.
10 AM
Public
Hungerford Pizza Party - Cafeteria B
11:57 AM
–
1:31 PM
Public
27
Last Day for Students/Teachers/Paras/School Aides
Public
Report Card Distribution
Public
28
Eid-al-Adha - School Closed
Public
29
Boys Cross Country Team Meeting - Cafeteria A
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
Public
30
Last Day for APs/Secretaries/GC/SW
Public
End Term Staff Pizza Party - Teacher's Cafeteria
11:30 AM
Public
1